what pleadings need to be verified
[…] For example, such an inquiry may be appropriate in cases involving governmental agencies or other institutional parties that frequently impose substantial restrictions on the discretion of individual attorneys employed by it. For example, an attorney who during a pretrial conference insists on a claim or defense should be viewed as presenting to the court that contention and would be subject to the obligations of subdivision (b) measured as of that time. Verification. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). permissive counter-claims).